HHS Policy for Records Management
[…] Technical metadata is frequently included as Preservation metadata as it is necessary for the maintenance of electronic records.
  5. Use Metadata includes information that describes how records can be accessed or circulated. Metadata identifying copyright status or security classification are examples of use metadata.

6.2.2. Electronic Messaging Records

According to the Federal Records Act, as defined in 44 U.S.C. § 2911(c)(1) 13 , electronic messages refer to “electronic mail and other electronic messaging systems that are used for purposes of communicating between individuals.” This includes email, text messages, instant messages, social media, or other similar forms of communication.

In accordance with federal records management laws and regulations, OpDivs and StaffDivs shall: